Bio
Page
  click here to return to
Homepage


Contact My Upcoming
Performances
My Bio Info Pics
Family Recordings
another pic of me






Welcome to my bio page. Below you will find my formal bio and photo along with my C.V.

                                                           G's promo
Glenn Griffith; B.M., M.M., trombonist, composer, arranger.   Glenn grew up in Columbus Ohio. While at North Texas State University Glenn worked as a teaching assistant in Jazz Arranging and directed one of the nine jazz ensembles.  After receiving a master’s degree, Glenn joined the S/S Norway in-house big band as lead trombonist, backing up acts such as Lou Rawls, the 5th Dimension, Pearl Bailey and Natalie Cole.  During the yearly Floating Jazz Festivals, Glenn performed in the bands of Clark Terry, Ed Shaughnessy, Erskine Hawkins, Ray Anthony and Lionel Hampton alongside such jazz greats as Jon Faddis, Al Grey and Keeter Betts. While working at sea Glenn has circumnavigated the globe three times on world cruises.  In 1992 Glenn made Eugene his home and has performed with local groups such as the Starlighters Big Band, Emerald City Jazz Kings, Caliente, Eugene Symphony, Eugene Opera, Oregon Bach Festival, and with the Dick Hyman All-Stars during the Oregon Festival of American Music.  From 1998 thru 2001 Glenn worked aboard the Mississippi Queen and American Queen paddlewheel steamboats playing traditional New Orleans jazz. Now back in Eugene, Glenn is currently directing the Spencer Butte and South Eugene 2 jazz bands and teaching part time at Lane Community College.



Below is my C.V. (You might find this too much information for the average viewer.)


EDUCATION:

Master of Music : North Texas State University - Denton, Texas  May 16, 1987                 

Major : Jazz Studies      Minor :  Composition
        Studied w/Neil Slater, Paris Rutherford, Rich Matteson, Dan Haerle, Jim Riggs, Tom Clark,             Cindy McTee, Phil Windsor

Bachelor of Music :  Capital University - Columbus, Ohio  December 17, 1982
        Studied w/Ray Eubanks, Byron Rooker, Vaughn Wiester, Dave Wheeler, Bobby Pierce

Private Studies :

    Writing :
        Jazz, Big Band :
            Vaughn Wiester, Ladd McIntosh, Paris Rutherford
        Also Studies with :
            Frank Foster, Manny Albam, Bill Holman
        Contemporary Composition : (NTSU)
            Tom Clark, Cindy McTee, Phil Windsor

    Trombone :
            Vern Kagarice, Royce Lumpkin, Jake Jacoby, Ray Eubanks
        Also, studies with :
            Carmine Caruso, Jim Pugh, Phil Wilson, Gary Carney

TEACHING EXPERIENCE :
Director of the Jazz Academy at the Shedd Institute, OFAM Summer Jazz Camp
        2008-current
Lane Community College Music Department
        2006-current    Adjunct Instructor - Music Fundamentals
University of Oregon School of Music -
        2005-2007    Adjunct Instructor, Trombone
        2003              Oregon State Music Camps: Jazz Improvisation Camp
        2002-2003    Adjunct Instructor, Jazz Studies: Jazz Arranging
4-j School District - Eugene, Oregon -
        2006-current    South Eugene High School Jazz Band 2
        2002-current    Spencer Butte Middle School Jazz Band
Lane Community College  Music Department -
        1994-96    Member of the teaching pool            
North Texas State University School of Music- Denton, Texas
    Teaching Assistant :
        1983-86    Jazz Arranging w/ Paris Rutherford
        1986          Beg. Jazz Piano w/ Dan Haerle
        1986         Directed 6:00 Lab Band
        1984          Directed Summer Lab Band w/ Neil Slater       
Capital University
        1983        Adjunct Instructor : Music Calligraphy




PROFESSIONAL PERFORMANCE EXPERIENCE HIGHLIGHTS:

2009
O.F.A.M : - Ken Peplowski Big Band, (Rhapsody in Blue, From Spirituals to Swing)
                 ”A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthurs’ Court”,
“Oklahoma”
“Group Therapy” Jazz Quintet
"Spamalot"
Eugene Concert Choir Orchestra - Mendelssohn’s First Walpurgis Night
Eugene Opera - Don Giovanni, Andrew Bisantz
The Detrick/Swigart Jazz Orchestra (DSJO)
Emerald City Jazz Kings - “The Gangs All Here”,
Adjudicator at the 12th LCC/Univ of Oregon Jazz Festival

2008           
O.F.A.M :  - Ken Peplowski Big Band, “Cotton Club Stomp”, “Stage Door Canteen”, “Wizard of               Oz”, “Brigadoon”
Lane Chamber Orchestra - "Pictures at a Exibition"
“Group Therapy” Jazz Quintet
Oregon Mozart Players - “Vestiges”
Eugene Concert Choir Orchestra - “Best of Broadway”, “Broadway for Kids”
Adjudicator at the Sheldon Jazz Festival
Oregon Brass Society
Harry James orchestra w/ Fred Radke
Emerald City Jazz Kings - “Well, Get It”, “Blowin’ Up a Storm”

2007           
O.F.A.M :  - Festival Big Band led by Ken Peplowski, “A Wonderful Guy”, “Hallelujah I’m a Bum”,           “The Garrick Gaities”, “Something Wonderful”,
“South Pacific” directed by James Paul
L.C.C. Summer Musicals - "The Music Man" directed by Ron Bertucci
Newport Symphony  - Prokofiev: Symphony No. 7 -David Ogden Stires, 4th of July Pops Concert        with Norman Leyden, Lizst; Les Preludes, Strauss; Music of the Spheres, Dvorak: Slavonic          Dances, Brahms: Symphony No. 3 - Adam Flatt conducting
Emerald City Jazz Kings - “A Fine Romance”, “Baby, It’s Cold Outside”, “Swinging on a Star”,   “Get      Happy”, “Let’s Dance”
Lane Chamber Orchestra - Tschaikowsky's “Romeo and Julliette”
Oregon Brass Society
Adjudicator at the 10th LCC/Univ of Oregon Jazz Festival

2006
Newport Symphony - Beethoven Symphony #9 - Adam Flatt
Ken Peplowski:  Sing! Sing! Sing! Benny Goodman at Carnegie Hall Revisited
“Chicago” the Musical: Hult Center
O.F.A.M :  - Dick Hyman Big Band, ““Irving Berlin’s America”, “Cheek to Cheek”, “Annie Get                Your Gun”, “Sat It With Music”   
L.C.C. Summer Musicals - “Kiss Me Kate”
Lane Chamber Orchestra - Dvorak  “New World Symphony”
Oregon Mozart Player/Eugene Concert Choir - Stravinsky: Symphony of Psalms,
        Vaughn Williams: Dona Noblis Pacem
Emerald City Jazz Kings - “A Fine Romance”, “Days of Wine & Roses”,
        “’Tain’t What You Do”, “Harry & Hoagy”
Eugene Symphony - Mahler: Symphony #1 & #5, Liszt: Les Preludes, Revueltas: Redes,                        Copeland:Billy he Kid, Bernstein: On the Town, Gershwin: Concerto in F
Alan Parsons Project - members of the Eugene Symphony
Adjudicator at the 9th LCC/Univ of O Jazz Festival
Oregon Brass Society -

2005
O.F.A.M : Night and Day - Dick Hyman Big Band, It’s De-Lovely”,“Anything Goes”, “All                         Through the Night”
L.C.C. Summer Musicals - “Singing in the Rain”
Eugene Symphony - Shostakovich Sym #12,  Mahler Sym #2, Stravinsky
Mozart Players - “The Abduction of Figaro” with Peter Schilike, Beethoven “Missa Solemnis”
Eugene Opera Company - “Rigeoletto”
Lane Chamber Orchestra
Emerald City Jazz Kings - Cocktails for Two, A String of Pearls. Come on and Hear, Ken Peplowski
O.F.A.M. presents “Tommy Tune”

2004
Emerald City Jazz Kings with Ken Peplowski
Mozart Players/Eugene Concert Choir - Christmas Concert
Eugene Symphony - “Tots” Concert
The “Producers”
Oregon Festival of American Music: “My Fair Lady”, Dick Hyman Jazz Band,                               Emerald City Jazz Kings, Ken Peplowski Concert
L.C.C. Summer Musicals - “Fiddler on the Roof”
Emerald City Jazz Kings with the Eugene Ballet
Emerald City Jazz Kings “Sentimental Journey”, “It’s the Girls”, “Hooray for Hollywood”
Oregon Brass Society - British Brass Band
Adjudicator at the 7th LCC Jazz Festival

2003
Lane Chamber Orchestra
Oregon Brass Society
Oregon Festival of American Music: Dick Hyman Jazz Band, Emerald City Jazz Kings
OSMC - Jazz Improvisation Camp
Vaughn Wiester Famous Jazz Orchestra - Com-Fest, Columbus, Ohio
Currently leading “Paradox” Jazz Octet
Mozart Players Candlelight Concert Series
Emerald City Jazz Kings “the Fabulous Dorsey’s”, “Thou Swell”, The Joint is Jumpin’
Black Swan Classic Jazz Band
Adjudicator at the 6th LCC Jazz Festival

2002
Black Swan Classic Jazz Band
Emerald City Jazz Kings “Tribute to Benny Goodman w/Ken Peplowski”
The Temptations
Guy Lombardo Orchestra led by Al Pierson
Oregon Festival of American Music: Dick Hyman All-Stars, Dick Hyman Jazz Band,“Crazy For             You”, “Lady Be Good”, Emerald City Jazz Kings
Lane Summer Musical Theatre: “West Side Story”
Eugene Symphony Orchestra: Mahler 8th
Eugene Concert Choir  Orchestra:  Berlioz “Requiem”
Eugene Opera Orchestra: “Susannah” Robert Ashens, cond.
Sinfonia Concertante of Portland:
Adjudicator at the 5th LCC Jazz Festival

1998-2002
Relief House Band and sub band leader aboard the “Mississippi Queen” and the                                  “American Queen” paddlewheel boats, based out of New Orleans

2001
Oregon Festival of American Music: Dick Hyman Big Band, Emerald City Jazz Kings
Adjudicator at the 4th LCC Jazz Festival

2000
Adjudicator at the 3rd LCC Jazz Festival

1998       
Manhattan Transfer; Big Band
The “Supremes” featuring Mary Wilson
Concert & CD recording:  Krzysztof Penderecki “Credo”; Oregon Bach Festival Orchestra; Helmuth Rilling conducting
Eugene Symphony Orchestra;  Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conducting (sub)
“Latin Expression”, 12-piece Salsa Band from Seattle

1997               
M/S Crystal Symphony; Show band and relief band leader; 
        106-day World Cruise and various itineraries

1993-97   
Starlighters Big Band

1996       
Natalie Cole Big Band; Hult Center
Crystal Symphony; 7-piece house band; 1996 Inagural 106-day World Cruise

1994-96
Lead “Savoy”,  7- piece dance group     
“Caliente“ 10-piece salsa group

1993-96   
“Bohemian Brass” Quintet

1995
Concert & CD recording; Eugene Symphony Orchestra; 50th National Conference of the                    American Symphony Orchestra League

1993-95   
Eugene Symphony Orchestra; Marin Alsop conducting; (sub work)
Eugene Opera Company; Frank Graffeo conducting

1993,1994   
Oregon Festival of American Music; Marin Alsop conducting

1993       
M/S Royal Viking Sun; 7-piece house band; 93-day World Cruise
Eugene Ballet; Carmina Burana
Oregon Mozart Players; (sub work)

1991-92   
M/S Crystal Harmony; 7-piece house band; various itineraries

1988-90   
S/S Norway; “Floating Jazz Festival Big Band”
            1990        Lionel Hampton Big Band: 1990 Floating Jazz Festival, with
                            Al Grey, Jon Faddis, Keeter Betts
            1988        Clark Terry Big Band
            1988        Ed Shaughnessy Band

1987-88   
S/S Norway; “Big Bands at Sea” Cruises
            1987-88    Erskine Hawkins Orchestra
            1987         Benny Goodman Orch
            1987-88    Ray Anthony Big Band

1987-88   
S/S Norway; 17-piece in-House Big Band

1984-85   
Dallas Repertory Theater, Dallas, Texas: Tin Types, Baby, Ain’t Misbehavin’, Pirates of Penzance,          etc.
Charlie Stewart Big Band - Waco, Tx

1984       
Onzy Matthews Big Band; weekly at Caravan of Dreams jazz club, Ft.Worth, TX.
   
1983       
Disneyland with Guy Lombardo Orchestra led by Teddy Phillips
Jimmy Dorsey Band with Lee Castle
Toured with Guy Lombardo Orchestra led by Art Mooney
Bexley Community Orchestra

1982-83   
Toured with Guy Lombardo Orchestra led by Teddy Phillips

1982
Co-founder of the “New Remnants” Big Band; Columbus, Ohio

1980-82
Jazz Arts Group (Big Band), Columbus, Ohio


Have played in these bands
        Ray Anthony Big Band                          Erskine Hawkins Orchestra
        Jimmy Dorsey Band w/Lee Castle        Guy Lombardo Orchestra 
led by Teddy Phillips
        Onzy Matthews Big Band                     Jazz Arts Group Of Columbus
        Artic Mothers Big Band                      New Remnants Big Band
        Bob Crosby Band                                 Rusty Bryant Big Band
        Myron Floren Band                              Jake Jacoby Big Band
        Alan Glascock Orchestra                     Charlie Stewart Big Band
        S.S. Norway Big Band                          Ed Shaughnessy Band
        Clark Terry Big Band                           Lionel Hampton Big Band
        Starlighters Big Band                          Dick Hyman All-Stars
        Emerald City Jazz Kings                      Big Al’s Hot Jazz Orchestra
        Black Swan Classic Jazz Band              
Guy Lombardo Orchestra led by Art Mooney
        Dick Hyman Big Band                           Vaughn Wiester Famous Jazz Orchestra
       
Swing Shift Big Band                           Harry James orchestra w/ Fred Radke                              Johnny Crawford Orchestra                Detrick/Swigart Jazz Orchestra
         Nelson Fought Orchestra
                      

Backed up these performers in professional groups :
        Natalie Cole                                       Pete Barbutti
        Shields & Yarnell                                Marvin Stamm
        Marty Allen & Steve Rossi                  Louis Bellson
        Trini Lopez                                        Pearl Bailey
        Frank Gorshen                                   Pepper Adams
        Enzo Stuarti                                     Sid Caesar
        Lou Rawls                                          Red Buttons
        5th Dimension                                   Four Aces
        Jay & the Americans                         Jerry Vale
        George Kirby                                    Al Martino
        Judy Collins                                      Fred Travalena
        Jack Jones                                       Professor Irwin Corey
        Theresa Brewer                               Lettermen
        Connie Stevens                                 Four Freshmen
        Patti Page                                         Bobby Rydell
        The O’Jays                                       Flying Karamazov Brothers
        Carol Lawrence & Michael Goulet       Shirley Jones
        Hal Linden                                         Florence Henderson
        John Davidson                                  Manhattan Transfer
        Supremes  w/Mary Wilson                Four Lads
        Lynn Roberts                                   David Raksin
        Pied Pipers                                       Dick Hyman
        Bill Watrous                                    Ken Peplowski
        Obo Addy                                        Frank Wess
        The Temptations                             Tommy Tune
        Ann Hampton Callaway                      Byron Stripling
        Alan Parsons Project

Backed up these performers with college bands:
        Bill Watrous                                    Eddie Daniels
        Tom Scott                                       Wayne Andre
        Cozy Cole                                         Jim Pugh
        Phil Wilson                                       Phil Woods
        Ladd McIntosh                                Joe Williams
        Gary Anderson                                Dennis Dotson

Played these Shows:
        Spamalot                                        Oklahoma
        Producers                                       Chicago
        Anything Goes                                 Singin’ in the Rain
        My Fair Lady                                   Fiddler on the Roof
        Crazy for You                                  West Side Story
        Tin Types                                        Baby
        Ain’t Misbehavin’                             Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
        Pirates of Penzance                         Annie
        Kiss Me Kate                                  Annie Get Your Gun
        Lady Be Good                                  South Pacific
        The Music Man                                A Connecticut Yankee
       

Performed with these ensembles
        Eugene Symphony                             Oregon Bach Festival Orchestra
        Oregon Mozart Players                     Eugene Opera Company
        Lane Chamber Orchestra                  Oregon Brass Society
        Sinfonia Concertante of Portland       Eugene Ballet
        Bohemian Brass Quintet                    Bexley Community Orchestra
        Newport Symphony Orchestra          Eugene Concert Choir
        OFAM Festival Orchestra

WRITING EXPERIENCE:

        In addition to the below examples, since 1975 I have written for high school bands, military bands, college bands, 5 trombones and rhythm section, a gospel band, jazz quartets, top 40 horn band, trombone choir, clarinet duets, a complete show for an Elvis impersonator, contemporary music chamber ensemble, harp and voice, debutante balls, flute choir, and an entire library of dance music (about 100  arrangements) for a 7-piece group. I  am currently working on a library of originals for jazz octet.

        2002        Am currently writing original compositions for my own group,                                                        “Paradox” Jazz Octet.

        2001        Wrote “Dixieland Tonight” show while band leader on the                                                               “Mississippi Queen”

        1996-97    Writing for various acts while at sea.

        1995         North Texas State 1:00 Lab Band Recording: “ Tribute to Leon Breeden”                                      arrangement of “ What’s New ? “   

        1987-93    Numerous arrangements provided for shipboard entertainers: male                                              and female vocalist, vocal groups, pianist, instrumentalist. Play-ons for                                          comics, jugglers, magicians, ventriloquists, etc..

        1988        Clark Terry:  Arrangements performed by the S/S Norway Big Band                                             during the Floating Jazz Festival

       1988-89    S/S Norway Big Band: Arrangements featured on a weekly one hour                                              jazz concert

        1987        “Replicators”, an original composition performed by the North Texas                                            Trumpet Choir at the International Brass Conference in Dallas, Texas   

       1986        North Texas State University:  formal recital of 11 arrangements and 1                                    original composition for a 12 piece jazz group made up of the top musicians at NTSU

      1983-86    North Texas State University: Numerous original compositions and                                             arrangements performed by all of the 9 Lab Bands during informal concerts and                           the annual spring concerts, and performances of original compositions by the New                          Music Ensemble

    1984        North Texas State 1:00 Lab Band:  Original composition “Cement City”                                         recorded on “Lab ‘84”

    1981         Capital University Jazz Ensemble Album:  Original composition “Ray’s                                             Recipe”, Arrangement of “Vera Cruz”

    1980        Jerry Niewood: Arrangements performed by the Jazz Arts Group of                                          Columbus, Ohio

    1978        Ohio Junior Miss Pageants:  Pop Orchestra Arrangements

    1977        Brecker Brothers, Tom Scott:  Arrangements performed by the Jazz Arts                                Group of Columbus, Ohio


        AWARDS:

        1981        Outstanding Composer-Arranger, Ohio Conference Jazz                                                              Festival, University of Akron

        1981        Outstanding Band:  Capital University Jazz Ensemble Ohio                                                            Conference Jazz Festival, University of Akron

        1981        All Ohio College Jazz Ensemble (1st Trombone)

        1981        Outstanding Band:  Capital University Jazz Ensemble, 4th                                                           Central Ohio Jazz Festival, Columbus, Ohio

        1980        Outstanding Composer-Arranger, Central Ohio Jazz Festival,                                                       Ohio State University (Awarded by Ray Wright, Professor of Music, Eastman                               School of Music)

        1980        Outstanding Band:  Capital University Jazz Ensemble, 3rd                                                             Central Ohio Jazz Festival, Columbus, Ohio

        1979        Outstanding Band:  Capital University Jazz Ensemble, 2nd                                                             Central Ohio Jazz Festival, Columbus, Ohio

        1975        All Ohio High School Orchestra

        1975        All City High School Jazz Ensemble, (1st trombone) , Columbus, Ohio


                                          copyright 2007 GriffithMusic.net All Rights Reserved